Accident Bellanca 14-19-2 N7686B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296219

Date:Saturday 8 February 2003
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7686B
MSN: 4037
Total airframe hrs:1805 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OCEANO, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA)
Destination airport:OCEANO, CA (L52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of directional control and nosed over while on the landing roll. The airplane touched down in calm wind conditions. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder pressure and right brake to counteract the veer. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and nosed over. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA086