Accident Cessna 172F N8112U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296228

Date:Monday 3 February 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Justin R Fuhrer
Registration: N8112U
MSN: 17252012
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waskish, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waskish, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a snow bank and nosed over during an aborted takeoff on a snow covered lake. The pilot stated that he attempted a downwind takeoff and realized that the airplane was unable to lift off. The airplane then impacted the snow bank.

Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot. Contributing factors were the snow covered takeoff area and the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA065