Accident Cessna 150 N704JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296233

Date:Saturday 1 February 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704JB
MSN: 15078638
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1925 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KENAI, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KENAI, AK
Destination airport:KENAI, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot reported that he made a precautionary landing at a private airport on a 4,500 foot, gravel surfaced runway that was oriented north/south. He said he overflew the airport and saw another airplane parked on the north end of the runway. He said he decided to land toward the south, beyond the parked airplane. The pilot said a tailwind was blowing from the north about 6 knots. The pilot was familiar with the airport and knew the runway ran slightly uphill toward the south. He said that he did not think the downwind landing would be a problem, and touched down just beyond the half-way point on the runway and allowed the airplane to coast. As the airplane neared the end of the runway, he applied the airplane's brakes. The pilot said he then realized the runway surface was glazed with ice, and the airplane began to slide sideways. The left main landing gear collided with a snow berm at the south end of the runway, and the left wing struck the snow. The pilot indicated the accident could have been prevented by "attempt to use brakes immediately after touchdown (landing) to get a good idea of surface conditions."

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed application of the airplane brakes resulting in an overrun during the landing roll, and subsequent collision with a snowbank. A contributing factor in the accident was icy runway conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA025