Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N208F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296243

Date:Thursday 30 January 2003
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Air Transportation LLC
Registration: N208F
MSN: BB-851
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT-6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jackson-Evers International Airport, MS (JAN/KJAN)
Destination airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot informed the controller after takeoff that he had an unsafe landing gear light on initial climb out. He departed the airport traffic area to conduct the abnormal emergency procedures which were uneventful. The pilot requested to fly by the tower to see if the landing gear was down. The controller informed the pilot during the fly by that the landing gear appeared to be down. The pilot entered the traffic pattern for a visual approach to runway 16L. On touchdown the left and right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane and the landing gear system revealed no deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear system for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA038