Accident Cessna 208B N1276P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296244

Date:Thursday 30 January 2003
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation Inc
Registration: N1276P
MSN: 208B0852
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russian Mission, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Russian Mission, AK (9AK2)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not place the tail stand under the tail of the airplane while loading a medical patient, and the airplane went down on its tail tie down ring, damaging the tail structure. A mechanic for the operator said the FS 427.88 bulkhead and tail tie down assembly were replaced due to the damage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to use a tail stand while loading passengers, which resulted in the airplane's tail impacting the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 2004 N1276P Grant Aviation 0 Toksook Bay Airport, AK (OOK) sub
11 March 2011 PK-MAD Mission Aviation Fellowship - MAF 0 Mulia Airport (LII) sub
Runway excursion
10 March 2021 PK-MAD Mission Aviation Fellowship - MAF 0 Angguruk Airstrip sub
Undershoot