Incident Slingsby T.45 Swallow BGA 1046, 22 Aug 1966
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29631

Date:22-AUG-1966
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.45 Swallow
Owner/operator:Surrey Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1046
MSN: 1334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lasham, Hampshire (EGHL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lasham (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:Lasham (QLA/EGHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 1334 T.45 BGA 1046/"BLD": C of A issued in 6/62. BGA Competition number No 238. Operated by the Surrey Gliding Club, Lasham.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Lasham, Hampshire on 22/8/66.

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?117528-Soggy-Your-Swallow-flies-again!
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]tml