Accident Bell 206-L4 N177AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296315

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2002
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L4
Owner/operator:Air Logistics LLC
Registration: N177AL
MSN: 52157
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:8611 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Island 471, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:High Island 471
Destination airport:High Island 471
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While repositioning the helicopter on an offshore platform during gusty wind conditions, the pilot lost control of the helicopter. On the morning of the accident flight, the pilot completed a preflight of the helicopter and noted no discrepancies with the helicopter. After the preflight, the pilot delayed the flight until the winds subsided. After an uneventful engine start, the helicopter lifted off the platform to a 3 to 5-foot hover, and the pilot turned the helicopter 180 degrees into the wind. After a sudden wind gust of approximately 30 knots, the pilot set the helicopter back down onto the platform. The pilot stated that the wind gusts subsided to 20 knots, and he attempted to takeoff from the platform again. During the takeoff, the helicopter "immediately started to bounce uncontrollably and [slide] to the left (south)." The helicopter came to rest upright on the safety fence of the platform. The tail boom was partially separated, and the skids and the main rotor mast were bent. No pre-accident anomalies were noted during examination of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to takeoff during known adverse weather conditions and failure to maintain control of the helicopter while maneuvering. Contributing factors were the gusty and high wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA072

Location