Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N6780B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296317

Date:Monday 30 December 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6780B
MSN: 18-5014
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:(1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after touchdown, the airplane drifted left. It departed the left side of the runway, struck a snow bank, and came to rest upright. The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA047