Accident Cessna 182S N416ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296320

Date:Friday 27 December 2002
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N416ES
MSN: 18280078
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot the visibility was poor due to fog, while taxiing for takeoff. The pilot stated, he missed the turn on to runway 19. The airplane rolled off the end of the taxiway down a 25-foot embankment. The reported visibility at the airport was 4 miles at the time of the accident. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout and his inattentiveness during taxi that resulted in an on ground collision with an embankment. A factor was the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA027