Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N75337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296323

Date:Thursday 26 December 2002
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Keystone Aviation LLC
Registration: N75337
MSN: 28-7690332
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11211 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blanding Airport, UT (BDG/KBDG)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed, with full fuel tanks, to visit family members for Christmas. During his return trip aircraft preflight, he visually checked the fuel tanks and fuel gauges. "One registered just under 20 gallons and the other 15 gallons." He did not take on additional fuel before departure. The pilot said the engine lost power approximately half way home. He said he enriched the mixture, activated the electric fuel pump, and switched fuel tanks. The engine's power increased. The pilot said he decided to head toward Spanish Fork Canyon. Shortly thereafter, with the Spanish Fork Airport in sight, the engine again lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. Postaccident examination of the terrain revealed that it was frozen hard. An FAA inspector retrieved approximately 1/4 cup of fuel from one fuel tank, and he reported the other tank was empty. The inspector also said the fuel strainers were clean, but dry.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation and his in-flight decision/planning resulting in fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the rough, frozen terrain at the landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA026