Accident Cessna 172S N692SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296326

Date:Tuesday 24 December 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Great Planes Aviation
Registration: N692SP
MSN: 172S8102
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tea, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tea, SD (Y14)
Destination airport:(Y14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The airplane was piloted by a student solo pilot performing a touch and go landing. The pilot stated that he became distracted by an airplane holding short of the landing runway because there was no response to his radio transmissions conveying his intentions to land. The stall warning horn then sounded and the airplane stalled onto the runway. The student pilot had a total flight time of 27.3 hours, of which 5.1 hours was solo flight time.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare. The pilot's lack of experience and diverted attention were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA075