Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8555W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296329

Date:Sunday 22 December 2002
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8555W
MSN: 28-10069
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carleton, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Monroe, MI (KTFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed during an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that while en route to his destination, the engine power dropped to 1,300 rpm. He stated he applied carburetor heat, turned on the auxiliary fuel pump, and switched fuel tanks to no avail. The pilot reported that the passenger checked the engine instruments and all indications were normal. The pilot contacted the Willow Run Air Traffic Control Tower and informed them of the situation, stating that he was going to land at their airport. After turning toward the airport, the pilot determined he was not going be able to reach the airport, so he pilot selected a plowed field in which to land. The nose gear collapsed during the landing and the airplane came to rest on the engine cowling and main landing gear. Examination of the engine revealed the #2 cylinder exhaust valve was broken off and a piece of the #2 cylinder was missing. Portions of the exhaust valve and valve stem were recovered from the engine. Visual examination revealed the fractured surfaces were deformed and obscured by impact damage to such a degree that the failure mode could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The #2 cylinder exhaust valve failed due to undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA043