Accident Schleicher ASW 19 C-GKEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29633

Date:Saturday 3 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GKEJ
MSN: 19064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairmont, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountains at Fairmont, British Columbia whilst avoiding a flock of large birds. Aircraft destroyed, but pilot uninjured. A CAN$30,000 insurance claim was later paid as a result of this accident.

Sources:

http://rcawsey.co.uk/asw19.htm
www.wgc.mb.ca/sac/freeflight/95_01.pdf