Accident Cessna 172N N733AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296334

Date:Saturday 21 December 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Glendale Community College
Registration: N733AM
MSN: 17268145
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5367 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-H2A0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a hard landing. The student pilot was on his first solo flight and attempting to perform practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On final approach the airplane was higher than normal, but the student pilot touched down without mishap. While on the landing roll, the airplane became airborne, climbing to about 15 to 20 feet above ground level. The airplane stalled and returned back down to the runway surface, hitting hard, with the nose wheel touching down first. The student pilot stated that he thought that he had applied too much backpressure on the yoke. The operator reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's excessive use of the elevator control that resulted in an inadvertent lift-off and his failure to maintain/attain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 November 1998 N733AM Glendale Community College 0 Lancaster, CA sub