Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N8168G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296335

Date:Friday 20 December 2002
Time:21:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:M.k. Two Inc
Registration: N8168G
MSN: 32R-8329009
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2504 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rutland Airport, VT (RUT/KRUT)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 20, 2002, at 2103 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-32R-301T, N8168G, was destroyed after it impacted terrain in Woodbury, Connecticut, shortly after the pilot reported an in-flight engine fire while in cruise flight. The certificated commercial pilot and the passenger were fatally injured. No flight plan was filed for the flight that originated at Rutland State Airport (RUT), Rutland, Vermont, about 2010, destined for Republic Airport (FRG), Farmingdale, New York. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

While in cruise flight at night, the pilot declared an emergency, and reported heavy smoke in the cockpit and an engine fire. Approximately 3 minutes later, while being vectored by air traffic control to a local airport, the airplane crashed in residential property. Several witnesses, including an air traffic controller, saw a red glow or flames around the front of the airplane prior to impact. The controller stated that when he first saw the airplane, it was headed toward the airport, in a descent, with its landing lights on. He momentarily turned his attention away from the airplane, but when he looked at it again, the engine area was engulfed in yellow flames. The airplane then began an uncontrolled descent, and disappeared from view. A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that it was heavily fragmented from the impact and post-crash fire. In addition, magnesium engine parts were exposed to water during fire fighting efforts, which caused additional damage to portions of the engine and accessories. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the majority of in-flight fire damage was located on the right side of the airplane, from the engine cowling, back to the right passenger door. The source of the engine fire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An engine fire for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the pilot's loss of control, and the airplane's subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03FA024

Location