Accident Team Rocket F-1 N140TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296340

Date:Friday 20 December 2002
Time:13:03
Type:Team Rocket F-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N140TC
MSN: 030
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosenberg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 20, 2002, at 1303 central standard time, a Creekmore Team Rocket F-1 homebuilt single-engine airplane, was destroyed when it impacted terrain following the in-flight separation of the vertical stabilizer near Rosenberg, Texas. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a flight plan was not filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The local flight originated from Sugarland Regional Airport (SGR), near Sugarland, Texas, at 1200.

The vertical stabilizer separated from the airplane in-flight while descending to land. Witnesses reported observing the airplane in a near vertical descent as it disappeared from their view, and that they heard the engine making a "high level of noise." After the airplane descended from view, the witnesses observed a piece(s) of the airplane "fluttering down." An examination of the wreckage by an FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site, and a representative from the manufacturer, revealed that the upper attachment fitting for the vertical fin aft spar was not installed. This is a 1 x 1 x.125 inch extruded angle that is designed to absorb the fin torque loads resulting from rudder deflections. Four AN3 fasteners attach this fitting to the aft section of the fuselage, and to the vertical fin aft spar. It was also observed that the vertical fin forward spar attach holes were not drilled, as directed by the assembly manual.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the vertical stabilizer as a result of the builder's failure to install the upper attachment fitting for the vertical fin aft spar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA061

Location

Images: