Accident Swearingen SA-226T Merlin III N55ZP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296341

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2002
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA-226T Merlin III
Owner/operator:F S Air Service Inc
Registration: N55ZP
MSN: T-299
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5688 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE 331-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two certificated airline transport pilots were positioning the airplane for a medical transport flight. The captain said that during his preflight weather briefing, the dispatcher informed him that there was a current Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) concerning 6 inches of loose snow on the runway at the destination airport. The dispatcher said that he had called the airport maintenance manager, at his home, in order to check on the current status of the runway. According to the dispatcher, the airport manager confirmed that there were 6 inches of snow on the runway, and stated that the runway would not be plowed until the next morning. The dispatcher reported to the captain that the airport maintenance manager said: "there were small planes going in and out of there all day, and that conditions were okay." According to the airport maintenance manager, he received a call from the operator's dispatcher, at home, requesting an updated report on the runway conditions. He said that he confirmed that there was still about 5-1/2 inches of snow on the runway, and that it would not be removed until early the next morning. He said that he told the dispatcher: "landing would be at your own risk." The captain said that just after touchdown, the airplane's main landing gear dug into the deep snow, and the airplane experienced a rapid deceleration. He said that the airplane tracked down the centerline on the runway for about 900 feet, but eventually veered to the left. The left propeller struck a runway edge light, and the airplane continued off the left side of the runway, down an embankment, and into an area of tree-covered terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. Both flight crewmembers noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The flightcrew's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in a loss of directional control and an on ground encounter with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was a snow-covered, unplowed runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 2003 N512FS F S Air Service Inc. 0 GOODNEWS, Alaska sub