Accident Schweizer 269C N642KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296342

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2002
Time:15:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:John Raven
Registration: N642KC
MSN: S1682
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:3784 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Banos, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Banos Municipal Airport, CA (LSN/KLSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and aircraft maintenance technician were performing a post maintenance test flight when a vibration occurred, followed by a total loss of engine power. The commercial certificated helicopter pilot made a forced landing in a muddy field, during which the helicopter received structural damage. Post accident examination revealed a failed exhaust valve in the number 3 cylinder, and that two exhaust spring seats had been installed, one on top of the other, causing excessive spring/valve pressures. The engine had been overhauled about 1.5 service hours prior to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The improper engine overhaul by other maintenance personnel, which resulted in an exhaust valve failure and a total loss of engine power while in maneuvering flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA052