Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 206B N651GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296344

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Glenwood Aviation LLC
Registration: N651GA
MSN: 1936
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:10100 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odenton, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fort Meade/Odenton-Tipton AAF, MD (FME/KFME)
Destination airport:Fort Meade/Odenton-Tipton AAF, MD (FME/KFME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on an aerial photography mission in a Bell 206B helicopter with what he thought was sufficient fuel for 1.6 hours of flight at 28 gph. Returning to the airport to refuel, he experienced a power loss. A witness reported the helicopter appeared to drop in from about 20 feet. The helicopter struck the ground hard and bounced. The main rotor struck the tail boom aft of the horizontal stabilizer and it separated from the helicopter. The pilot reported that he had been airborne for 1.3 hours. The FAA inspector reported that the fuel tank was empty. Further inspection of the fuel quantity measuring system revealed that it was smooth with no hesitation felt in the sensing arm, or observed on the fuel quantity gauge. With the fuel sensing up in the full up position, the fuel quantity gauge indicated about 2 gallons less than full. With the fuel quantity arm in the lowered position, and no fuel in the tank, the fuel quantity gauge read zero or empty.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor his fuel supply which resulted in a power loss due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot's misjudged flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA031