Accident Cessna A150M N9852J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296345

Date:Monday 16 December 2002
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Crystal River
Registration: N9852J
MSN: A150661
Total airframe hrs:8465 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CRYSTAL RIVER, FL (X31)
Destination airport:(X31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student stated that he had been told by his instructor to make full-stop landings each time, and after an uneventful landing, he attempted to follow procedures as if it had been a touch-and-go landing, and his instructor called on the radio to remind him that it should have been a full stop landing. He said he then closed the throttle, but applied "too much left brake" as he attempted to stop, and the airplane departed the runway, impacted the concrete structure supporting a runway light, and nosed over, incurring damage. Prior to the accident there were no mechanical failure or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper application of brakes during the landing rollout, which resulted in a loss of directional control and the airplane running off of the runway, impacting a runway light structure, and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA030