Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296347

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:402 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Staraya Russa Area, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 April 1943 Yak-1 of 402 IAP failed to return from a Combat mission in Staraya Russa Area, Novgorod Oblast.
Lt Leonid Andreevich Panin was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero109041173/