Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8925W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296352

Date:Saturday 14 December 2002
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Eddie Chambers
Registration: N8925W
MSN: 28-10490
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryson, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Destination airport:Graham, TX (E15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to the night VFR flight, the airplane's left and right main fuel tanks were 1/2 full, the right tip tank was 1/2 full, and the left tip tank was empty. The pilot did not refuel the airplane prior to departure. During the return flight, the pilot switched fuel tanks approximately every 20 to 30 minutes, and the airplane experienced a 20 to 25 knot headwind. Approximately 8 nautical miles east of the destination, the engine lost power, and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a field. A passenger, who was seated in the right front seat, stated that after the engine lost power, the pilot "...tried the other 3 tanks for fuel and could not find any." There was no evidence of fuel found at the accident site.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate inflight planning and decision which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane and dark night conditions were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA060