Accident Piper PA-28-181 N793MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296353

Date:Friday 13 December 2002
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N793MA
MSN: 2843193
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-36O Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensburg, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greensburg, IN (I34)
Destination airport:Logansport Cass County Airport, IN (KGGP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it departed the runway surface while attempting to takeoff. It came to rest in a plowed field adjacent to the airport. In his statement, the pilot reported: "As I started to lift off, suddenly the plane skid" and started to go toward the side of the runway. He went on to note that to avoid a collision, " I turned the plane to the west and tried to reduce speed, but the plane was out of control... ." The airport manager, who witnessed the accident aircraft attempting to takeoff, stated: "It was snowing fairly heavy, with a couple of inches of slush on the runway". He reported that it was almost a "white out" condition, and estimated visibility as approximately 1/4 mile. The pilot stated that there were no abnormalities with the controls, and no malfunctions with the aircraft. A post-accident examination also revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing factors included inadequate planning/decision by the pilot for attempting to depart from the slush covered runway, the slush covered runway itself, and the falling snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 2006 N793MA Raj Airlines 0 Logansport, Indiana sub
8 July 2017 N793MA Private 2 Washington County near Beverly, OH w/o
Loss of control