Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6068P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296354

Date:Friday 13 December 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6068P
MSN: 24-1164
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight returned to the airport from the local area and entered left downwind for the runway. During the landing/flare, the pilot realized that he did not have the landing gear down. The airplane came in contact with the runway, skidded 1,000-1,200 feet, then exited the runway into grass, weeds, and soft dirt before coming to rest. The airplane was lifted, the landing gear manually extended, and the airplane towed to the hangar. The lower forward cockpit structures and the firewall were damaged. The 893-hour private pilot had accumulated 282-hours in the same make and model retractable gear airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent failure to extended the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA063