Accident Mooney M20K N252DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296357

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2002
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Flying M-u-2, Inc.
Registration: N252DR
MSN: 25-1038
Total airframe hrs:3534 hours
Engine model:Continental TSI0-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE/KEGE)
Destination airport:Waco Municipal Airport, TX (ACT/KACT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the airplane lifted off the runway and climbed 50 feet (about 10 seconds into the flight), the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to land on the 2,000 feet of runway remaining. The pilot said there was insufficient runway to bring the airplane to a safe stop, so he elected to abort the landing. The airplane did not become airborne, but traveled approximately 300 feet before exiting the runway onto soft, muddy ground. The nose wheel collapsed and was torn off, wrinkling the fuselage behind the firewall. There was a 4-inch hole in the fuselage, and the horizontal stabilizer was also damaged. Airport emergency personnel who responded reported finding the protective coverings for the engine air scoops still in place.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to remove protective coverings from the engine air scoops during the preflight inspection, resulting in air starvation and a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA024