Accident Piper PA-38 N2585B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296360

Date:Sunday 8 December 2002
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Pensacola Aviation Limited LLC
Registration: N2585B
MSN: 38-79A
Total airframe hrs:3769 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monroe County Airport, AL (MVC/KMVC)
Destination airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he had completed landing flare, and during the landing rollout the airplane was moving a little fast. He said the FAA tower controller instructed him to "turn right at Taxiway D", and as he applied the brakes and attempted to comply, the airplane departed the taxiway and collided with a taxiway sign. The student further stated that prior to the accident there had not been any mechanical failure or malfunction to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's attempt to turn off the runway at an excessive taxi speed resulting in a loss of directional control and collision with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA026