Accident Cessna 172N N5891E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296361

Date:Friday 6 December 2002
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5891E
MSN: 17271953
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5456 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-L2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:Cartersville Airport, GA (KVPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting a full stop landing, the student pilot flared left of the runway centerline, touched down on the runway and rolled approximately 50 yards into a ravine. The student pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control, during the landing roll resulted in the on ground collision with a ravine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA024