Loss of control Accident Cessna 210L Centurion N210CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296363

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2002
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Flight Express Inc
Registration: N210CT
MSN: 21060356
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6245 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Harrison-Boone County Airport, AR (HRO/KHRO)
Destination airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 4, 2002, at 1747 central standard time, a single-engine Cessna 210L airplane, N210CT, operating as Flight Express 714 (FLX 714), was destroyed following an in-flight breakup during initial climb after takeoff from runway 36 at Boone County Airport (HRO), near Harrison, Arkansas. The instrument-rated commercial pilot, who was the sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Flight Express, Inc., of Orlando, Florida. An instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed and dark night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed the Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 cargo flight. The 60-nautical mile flight's intended destination was the Springfield-Branson Regional Airport (SGF), near Springfield, Missouri.

The single-engine airplane was destroyed following an in-flight breakup during initial climb after takeoff into instrument meteorological conditions. A civil flight following employee observed the airplane depart the airport to the north and a few minutes later the airplane was observed making a right turn back toward the airport. The instrument-rated commercial pilot had 3,456 hours of total flight time, with 1,700 hours in the accident aircraft model. The pilot was very familiar with the route of flight, as this was his daily scheduled flight. The weather at the time of departure was reported as winds from 350 degrees at 4 knots, visibility 2.5 statute miles in light snow and mist, few clouds at 800 feet, broken ceiling at 1,800 feet, and overcast skies at 2,700 feet. There was no convective system reported within 200-mile radius of the airport. The VOR servicing the airport was out of service at the time of the accident; however, the pilot was aware and had received a clearance direct to his destination airport. The airplane was properly equipped for flight into known icing conditions. Additionally, the airplane was equipped with a backup vacuum system as well as a standby alternator system. Witnesses reported that the engine "sounded great" until the pitch of the engine appeared to overspeed followed by two "long scraping sounds." The airplane wreckage came to rest 2.5 miles northeast of the departure airport. The wreckage was found fragmented along the ground for approximately 2,534 feet on a northerly heading. The wing flaps were found in the up position and the landing gear was found in the retracted position. The sequence of the in-flight failure could not be determined. The fractures on both wings exhibited overload signatures. The attitude indicator and directional gyro were examined. Both gyros showed indication of rotation at the time of the impact. All separations of the airframe and flight control system appeared characteristic of overload.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft and the exceedance of the manufactured limits, which resulted in an in flight break-up. Contributing factors were the dark night conditions and the clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03FA057

Location

Images: