Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296367

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2002
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15969
MSN: 28-7325215
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phelan, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV)
Destination airport:Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After hearing a loud engine noise, witnesses looked up and observed the accident airplane in a nose down spiral and then impact the ground. According to personnel at the flight school, the student pilot had rented the airplane for two flights, one in the morning, and one in the afternoon. They stated that the morning flight was to practice maneuvers in preparation for his private pilot check ride. The flight school personnel did not know the intended purpose of the afternoon flight. Witnesses on the ground about 1/4-mile southwest of the accident site were attracted to the sound of a loud engine and looked up. The airplane was about 500 feet above the ground in a nose-down spiral that continued to ground impact. The witness did not hear or see anything unusual prior to hearing the loud engine noise. No preimpact anomalies were found during detailed airframe and engine examinations.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering that lead to a stall spin and impact with flat desert terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03FA045