Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 N8578M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296368

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2002
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8578M
MSN: CD-648
Total airframe hrs:4783 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the pilot reported the engine began making a "loud noise and lost power." The pilot attempted to return to the airport, but could not maintain altitude, and elected to perform a forced landing on a street. As the airplane approached the street it struck some wires, landed in the street, and struck several parked cars. After the accident the engine was test run, and no discrepancies were found during the engine run.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reason resulting in damage to the airplane during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA023