Accident Cessna 172M N4470R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296370

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2002
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4470R
MSN: 172-63212
Total airframe hrs:3772 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vici, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberal Municipal Airport, KS (LBL/KLBL)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot reported that the flight departed with the weather conditions "light to moderate snow and 5-7 miles visibility." Subsequently, en route the ice accumulated throughout the airframe and he performed an unscheduled landing to remove the ice. After partially removing the ice and checking the weather on the computer, he departed the airport and continued the flight toward the planned destination. Subsequently, in cruise flight, he noted an indicated airspeed of 115 mph, and the flight encountered freezing rain and structural icing, and the indicated airspeed decayed to 80 mph. He decreased the pitch of the airplane to maintain the airspeed at 80 mph and diverted the flight to the nearest airport; however, the airplane was unable to maintain 80 mph, and he elected to perform a precautionary landing to an open field short of the airport. During the landing roll in rough and uneven terrain, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed-over coming to rest in the inverted position. The nearest weather reporting station, located 30.4 nautical miles east southeast (103 degrees) of the accident site was reporting calm winds, visibility 4 statute miles with freezing rain and haze, few clouds at 1,000 feet, a broken ceiling at 1,500 feet, and overcast at 2,800 feet. The temperature was 28 degrees Fahrenheit, and the dew point was 27 degrees Fahrenheit.

Probable Cause: The pilot's departure and continued flight into adverse weather conditions. Contributing factors were the icing conditions, and the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA056