Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7002Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296375

Date:Sunday 1 December 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7002Z
MSN: 18-8180
Total airframe hrs:2838 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chenega Bay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan Bay, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the airplane was parked on a remote beach on an Island. He noticed an approaching storm, and decided to reposition the airplane on a logging road away from the beach. During the landing roll on the logging road, the right wing struck a tree, and as the airplane turned sharply to the right, the left main landing gear struck a berm and collapsed, allowing the left wing to impact the ground. The airplane sustained damage to both wings, the left landing gear and propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance which resulted in the airplane colliding with a tree and a berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA017