Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N48020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296376

Date:Sunday 1 December 2002
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Bureau Of Land Managment
Registration: N48020
MSN: 2812
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7471 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panaca, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caliente, NV
Destination airport:Panaca, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a loss of engine power and landed hard during an autorotation, severing the tail boom. The number 6 cylinder's intake valve separated, with the valve's head wedged in the intake valve seat bore. Removal of the rocker box cover on that cylinder revealed that the spring retainer was broken into numerous pieces. The piston head showed over 15 impressions consistent in dimension to that of the valve head. After examining the number 6 cylinder, a metallurgist determined that the valve failed in between the intake valve head and the valve stem.

Probable Cause: separation of the no. 6 cylinder intake valve head from the valve stem, which resulted in a loss of engine power. The mechanism responsible for the valve failure is unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03TA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03TA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 2003 N48020 Private 0 Diamond, Oregon sub