Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3529F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296379

Date:Sunday 1 December 2002
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Olen Reid
Registration: N3529F
MSN: 51529
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4024 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brevard, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brevard, NC
Destination airport:Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL (KEET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot during the takeoff roll the control yoke would not pull back to become airborne. He aborted the takeoff, at a point about two-thirds of the way down the 2,903-foot runway, and applied the brakes. The airplane departed the departure end of the runway, hit a ditch, and turned about 180 degrees opposite the direction of travel. Examination of the airplane's controls revealed control continuity the to ailerons and rudder. Elevator continuity was confirmed up to the baggage compartment. Due to impact damage to the forward fuselage area, continuity could not be confirmed to the yoke assembly. The bent control lock pin was found on the floorboard between the seats.

Probable Cause: the jamming of the elevator control system for undetermined reason, which resulted in the airplane departing the runway, and impacting with a ditch, during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA021