Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4901S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296390

Date:Thursday 28 November 2002
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Nancy Barnes
Registration: N4901S
MSN: 3791
Total airframe hrs:2160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cuba, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuba Municipal Airport, MO (KUBX)
Destination airport:Cuba Municipal Airport, MO (KUBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bounced during landing, veered off the right side of runway 36, crossed over a ditch, and entered a second ditch where it nosed over. The passenger indicated the pilot was "not on the rudders" and the cross-wind was 10 knots. The winds at the time of the accident were reported as 290 degrees at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilots inadequate flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing factors to this accident were the crosswind and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA030