Accident Kolb Mark III N4672D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296391

Date:Thursday 28 November 2002
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Kolb Mark III
Owner/operator:Dallas Shepherd
Registration: N4672D
MSN: 0100
Total airframe hrs:203 hours
Engine model:Subaru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfork, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfork
Destination airport:Norfork, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the homebuilt experimental airplane lost power approximately 100 feet AGL. During the ensuing forced landing, and the airplane descended through trees and came to rest upright. Examination of the engine revealed water in the carburetor bowl. According to the pilot, the airplane was flown for 5 hours in the past 90 days and the fuel tank was left half full for a "long time" before being filled prior to the day of the flight. The pilot reported that he had sumped the fuel tank during pre-flight prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. Contributing to the accident were the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA052