Accident Cessna 170B N4465B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296393

Date:Thursday 28 November 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4465B
MSN: 26809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Destination airport:Mobile, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped and nosed over while the pilot was performing touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings at an abandoned gravel airstrip. While on approach, the pilot configured the airplane in a crab to the right, in an effort to counteract the right-quartering crosswind. On final approach, about 15 feet above ground level, the crosswind diminished. The airplane touched down on the runway surface while still in the right crab, with the right main landing gear making contact first. The airplane veered to the left, off the edge of the runway and the main landing gear impacted a dirt berm, resulting in a nose over. The airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper compensation for the crosswind conditions at touchdown and failure to maintain proper alignment of the tail wheel equipped airplane during landing, which resulted in a ground loop. The crosswind was a contributory factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA042