Accident Cessna TR182 N4929S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296394

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2002
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Peter Geier
Registration: N4929S
MSN: R18201468
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3448 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willoughby, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willoughby Lost Nation Municipal Airport, OH (LNN/KLNN)
Destination airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departing, the pilot started to experience an electrical problem, and then a complete loss of electrical power. While maneuvering to land at his departure airport, the pilot selected the landing gear to the "DOWN" position, and ultimately "FULL" flaps. The airplane touched down on runway 05, with the landing gear partially extended approximately 3,700 feet down the 5,028-foot long runway, and overran the end by approximately 100 feet. Examination of the airplane confirmed flight control continuity to all the flight control surfaces, and a landing gear operational check revealed no anomalies. An engine run was then performed. The engine functioned normally and engine control continuity was confirmed. The electrical master switch was a split rocker type, the left side controlled the alternator, and the right controlled the battery. With the engine operating, the alternator was turned off. It quit charging, and the battery picked up the load. The alternator was then turned back on. It picked up the load, and started charging the battery. The alternator was required to be in the "ON" position during normal operations. Winds were reported to be from 270 degrees at 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to select the alternator to the "ON" position before initiating the flight. A factor in the accident was the tailwind which resulted in the overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA026