Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9020J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296396

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2002
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Kevin Lebaron
Registration: N9020J
MSN: 28-3048
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR/KLAR)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off for his destination airport after waiting 2 hours at an intermediate stop due to weather. Approaching Vernal, Utah, the pilot said he encountered weather again. He deviated south and then back north trying to locate a path around the weather. He said he burned an hour's worth of fuel during the deviation. The pilot said he looked at his fuel and determined that he would need to land and get gas. The pilot said there was a layer of fog over the valley and over Vernal Airport. The pilot deviated first to Shane, Utah, then went to Roosevelt, Utah, and then back northeast toward Vernal. At that time he noted he had 7 gallons of fuel remaining. As the pilot was preparing to land at Vernal, the airplane ran out of gas on one tank. Approximately 4 miles southwest of the Vernal Airport, the pilot said he ran out of gas on the other tank. The pilot said he came out of the clouds 400 feet above a highway. He said there was mountainous terrain all around him. The pilot said he saw a plateau ahead. He said he pulled the airplane up and put it down on the plateau, breaking the landing gear aft and crushing the firewall and bottom fuselage upward and aft. An examination of the airplane revealed there was no fuel in either fuel tank. An examination of the engine and other airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision. Factors contributing to the accident were fuel exhaustion and the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 1996 N9020J The Pilot Center 0 Sterling, CO non