Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-34-220T N224BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296397

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2002
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Reno Flying Service Inc
Registration: N224BD
MSN: 34-8133186
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7980 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost power in both engines and impacted terrain short of the runway. While on final approach to runway 05, both of the airplane's engines simultaneously experienced a total loss of power. Despite the pilot's attempts, both engines failed to restart and he configured the airplane for a forced landing. Upon touch down, the airplane impacted desert terrain and bushes. During a post accident examination, an FAA inspector found no evidence of fuel in the airplane's four fuel tanks. He further stated that all tanks and fuel lines remained intact. The airplane's operator reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision resulting in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA040