Accident Team Mini-Max Hi-MAX 1400Z N9190U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296398

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max Hi-MAX 1400Z
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9190U
MSN: 1670T
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodland, CA (O41)
Destination airport:Davis, CA (2Q3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power and collided with a ditch during a forced landing. About 800 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a partial loss of engine power and was unable to sustain level flight. With a field below the airplane, the pilot initiated a sharp descent in an effort to make a forced landing. Upon touchdown, he stalled the airplane just before reaching an irrigation ditch. The wood reinforced plywood body of the airplane sustained damage upon impact. After the accident, the pilot conducted an examination of the airplane; he found no mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe. He noted that prior to the accident flight he had installed new vented wing fuel caps, which were located in a negative pressure area of the wing. He opined that the low pressure area created a vacuum in the gravity fed fuel tank, restricting fuel flow to the engine, which resulted in a partial loss of power.

Probable Cause: the builder/pilot's improper modification of wing fuel caps resulting in the failure of the vent system to adequately compensate for the pressure differential between the fuel tank and the external low pressure area of the wing. This led to the partial loss of engine power in cruise flight due to fuel starvation, and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA041