Accident Maule M-4-210 N4746T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296399

Date:Tuesday 26 November 2002
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210
Owner/operator:Buck Stroh
Registration: N4746T
MSN: 1009
Total airframe hrs:2970 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creede, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS)
Destination airport:Creede, CO (Q39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing he encountered an unexpected crosswind. The airplane drifted off of the runway and impacted the terrain, damaging the propeller, breaking off the right main landing gear, and breaking the outboard portions of both wings. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The wind conditions at Alamosa, Colorado (56 miles from accident site at 104 degrees), near the time of the accident, were reported as 040 degrees at 6 knots. Federal Aviation Administration records showed the pilot obtained his private pilot certificate on September 14, 2002. At the time of the accident, the pilot reported having 87 total flying hours and 32 hours in the accident airplane, 7 of which were as pilot-in-command.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind. Contributing factors are the crosswind and the pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA022