Accident Van's RV-4 N5246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296400

Date:Monday 25 November 2002
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5246
MSN: 282
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, LA (5F4)
Destination airport:Beaux Bridge, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot took off from the airport in instrument meteorological conditions for a cross country flight. Witnesses close to the accident site reported that very thick fog was in the area at the time of the accident. The witnesses heard the aircraft depart from the runway and make a right turn. A few minutes later, the engine was heard to "sputter," then "race up in rpm" followed by the sound of the impact with trees. The wreckage was located just north of the departure end of the runway in a marsh area that surrounded the airport. The initial impact was with trees approximately 30 feet in height. The airplane came to rest nose down in approximately 3 feet of water and was destroyed from the cabin forward. The airport guide notes that approximate 60 foot trees are located about 205 feet off both ends of the runway thresholds and about 195 to 200 feet from runway centerline.

Probable Cause: The pilot's VFR flight into IMC conditions and his failure to obtain/maintain altitude/clearance from trees during the initial climb after takeoff. Contributing factors were fog and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA049