Accident Cessna T210M N6026N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296401

Date:Sunday 24 November 2002
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Tim L Stevens
Registration: N6026N
MSN: 21062894
Total airframe hrs:6310 hours
Engine model:Continental T530-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during landing roll on runway 9 the main landing gear collapsed and the airplane settled back to the runway. The pilot had completed a pre-landing check which included a down and lock landing indication of the landing gear. Examination of the main landing gear electrically driven hydraulic power pack revealed that it operated normally. No prior mechanical or flight control problems were reported by the pilot before the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the main landing gear for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA021