Accident Cessna 172K N7192G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296405

Date:Saturday 23 November 2002
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Stanley Haddix
Registration: N7192G
MSN: 17258892
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prestonsburg, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paintsville, KY (3I6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in level flight at 3,000 feet, when the engine began to run rough. The pilot cycled the magneto switch and noted no changes in the engine performance. He then observed the oil pressure gauge in the "zero" position. The engine then lost total power, and a forced landing was performed to a field. When the engine was examined, a 2-inch hole in top of the engine crankcase was noted. The connecting rod and camshaft area of the number four cylinder has sustained extreme heating. The bottom half of the connecting rod was bent out of shape, with one of the rod end bolts remaining wedged in the rod end. The other rod end bolt was missing. No evidence of oil leakage was observed. The engine had accumulated about 2,400 hours of operation since it's last overhaul. An annual inspection of the engine was performed about 3 months prior to the accident. A 50-hour inspection, which included servicing the engine with 7 quarts of oil, was conducted 2 days prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of oil pressure for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a failure of connecting rod end bolts, due to an over temperature condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA023