Accident Viking Dragonfly N2448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296408

Date:Saturday 23 November 2002
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Viking Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2448
MSN: 2000
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Hapi 60-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulino, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulino, OR (4S9)
Destination airport:Mulino, OR (4S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who was also the owner/builder of the experimental aircraft, was conducting a local personal pleasure flight when the aircraft's engine suddenly lost power. Because he was unable to get the aircraft restarted, the pilot elected to attempt a forced landing in a nearby field. During the attempted landing, the aircraft encountered very rough terrain and sustained substantial damage. Although an initial inspection of the aircraft disclosed no anomalies or malfunctions in the engine, it was later determined that the pilot had altered the fuel system from that shown in the aircraft plans. That alteration created a situation where the engine was starved of fuel when the pilot turned on the electric fuel pump that transferred fuel to the header tank from a line downstream of the gascolator.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation of the engine while in cruise flight due to the owner/builder's alteration of the fuel system from that shown in the aircrafts plans. Factors include very rough terrain in the area where the pilot found it necessary to make his forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA011