Accident Cessna 172G N1152F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296409

Date:Saturday 23 November 2002
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1152F
MSN: 17254747
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7129 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D-6-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fitchburg Municipal Airport, MA (FIT/KFIT)
Destination airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane was on final approach to runway 30, a 1,600 foot-long, gravel runway, when it experienced a sudden downdraft. The airplane struck trees and came to rest short of the runway threshold. The pilot stated he did not experience any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Winds reported at an airport about 12 miles east of the accident site were from 300 degrees at 19 knots, with 31 knot gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance. A factor in this accident was gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA025