Accident PZL M-18A Dromader N6288M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296413

Date:Friday 22 November 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Wakefield Aircraft LLC
Registration: N6288M
MSN: 1Z026-13
Total airframe hrs:1465 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Votaw, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wildwood Resort, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After making one pass across the field and beginning a turn back to the field, the engine went to idle power. The pilot attempted to land on a highway, but due to loss of airspeed he chose to land straight ahead in a field of small pine trees. The airplane came to rest in an upright position, and no postimpact fire ensued. An examination of the engine failed to reveal any anomalies which would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undertermined reasons. Contributing factors included the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing and the lack of airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA047