Accident North American T-6G N7197C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296423

Date:Sunday 17 November 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:Edward Huber
Registration: N7197C
MSN: 492897
Total airframe hrs:6309 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 41-9754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elbert, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elbert, CO (CO15)
Destination airport:Elbert, CO (CO15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that after a short flight, he made a normal landing on runway 17, touching down at 75 to 80 mph. The wind was from 220 degrees at 14 knots. He used left rudder and tail wheel steering to keep the airplane from weathervaning into the wind. About 1,000 feet into the landing roll, the airplane veered sharply to the right. The pilot attempted to correct with opposite braking, but to no avail. The airplane went off the 36 foot wide runway about 40 mph onto soft ground and nosed over. According to the pilot, when the airplane was retrieved, it was noted that the cable between the left rudder pedal pulley and the tail wheel was broken.

Probable Cause: overload failure of the cable between the left rudder pedal and the tail wheel, rendering directional control impossible and resulting in an inadvertent ground loop and nose over. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the soft, wet ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA016