Accident Cessna T210L N76TL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296427

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Ruben Piranian
Registration: N76TL
MSN: 21061172
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4151 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach for landing, the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing on a city street. The airplane struck trees, the ground, and a stopped car before coming to rest impaled on a pole at a corner auto sales lot. According to the owner, the airplane had about 20 gallons of fuel in each tank when he dropped off the airplane at the maintenance shop on October 19, 2002, for the 50-hour inspection, and historical experience showed the engine consumed 17.3 gallons per hour in cruise. The mechanic/pilot was conducting a flight test of the autopilot and turbocharger systems following a 50-hour inspection. He indicated that there was 40 gallons of fuel onboard the airplane prior to takeoff, and the test flight lasted about 45 minutes. He further reported that the left fuel tank gage read 1/4 tank, and the right fuel tank gage read between 1/4 and 1/2 tank. When the flight reached the cruise altitude of 16,000 feet, the pilot switched the fuel tank selector, but did not recall which tank he selected. About 30 minutes into the flight, the pilot told the passenger that they were low on fuel, but that it would be okay. The passenger noted that both fuel gages read less than 1/4 tank each at that time. The pilot tested the autopilot for 8 minutes and then returned to the airport for landing. Prior to entering the airport environment, the pilot switched the fuel selector to the fullest tank, which he believed was the right fuel tank. The first approach was too high and the pilot requested and received clearance to conduct a go-around in order to lose altitude. During the second approach, the engine quit. First responders to the accident site reported seeing fuel leaking from the engine area, and then a fire started. The airplane sustained fire damage to the cabin and aft engine areas, as well as both wings. The fuel selector was selected to the right fuel tank. A warning in the fuel systems description section of the manufacturer's approved flight manual states that with 1/4 full or less of fuel in the fuel tanks, prolonged uncoordinated flight (slips or skids) can cause the fuel tank outlets to become uncovered causing fuel starvation and engine stoppage. A post-accident airframe and engine inspection was conducted with no mechanical anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due the inadvertent unporting of the fuel pickup tube, which resulted in fuel starvation during the go-around. The pilot's preflight and in-flight decisions regarding fuel quantity and fuel system management are also causal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03FA031